DOT THE i Privacy Policy

Purpose

This privacy policy applies to DTI Creative Pty Ltd (ABN 33 642 242 439) (“DOT THE i”) and any entity owned or controlled by DOT THE i ("Related Entity") in relation to DOT THE i and its Related Entities’ operations in Australia. This policy explains how DOT THE i handles personal information and complies with the requirements of the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act"). If you have any further questions in relation to this policy, please contact info@dotthei.com.au

Exclusions

This policy relates to DOT THE i’s collection and handling of personal information that is covered by the Privacy Act. It is not intended to cover categories of personal information that are not covered by the Privacy Act.

Collection of Personal Information

DOT THE i collects and holds personal information from clients, customers, employees, contractors and other individuals. We collect and hold this information when it is necessary for business purposes.DOT THE i holds personal information in electronic format. We take reasonable technological security measures to protect the personal information we hold. The main types of personal information DOT THE i collects and holds relate to the contact details and organisational roles of our clients and other business contacts. Typically, this information includes names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses and job titles. We collect most information directly from individuals when we deal with them. The personal information we collect may be provided in forms filled out by individuals, face to face meetings, email messages, telephone conversations, when you use our websites or our social media, or by third parties. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that contact.

Use of Personal Information

The main purposes for which we collect, hold and use personal information are:

  • to provide our services;
  • to respond to an individual's request;
  • to maintain contact with clients;
  • to keep clients and other contacts informed of the services we offer and industry developments that may be of interest to them;
  • for administration purposes, such as invoicing and account management; and such other purposes as reasonably related to our business.

However, individuals always have the opportunity to elect not to receive further marketing information and/or communication from us. If we have contacted you by email, you may use the unsubscribe function in that email to notify us that you do not want to receive further marketing information and/or communication from us by email.

If we collect, hold or use personal information in ways other than as stated in this policy, we will ensure we do so pursuant to the requirements of the Privacy Act.

Disclosure of Personal Information

DOT THE i does not routinely disclose personal information to other organisations unless:

  • use or disclosure is permitted by this policy;
  • we believe it is necessary to provide you with a product or service which you have requested;
  • to protect the rights, property or personal safety of any member of the public or a client of DOT THE i or the interests of DOT THE i;
  • you give your consent; or
  • such disclosure is otherwise required or permitted by law, regulation, rule or professional standard.

Except as set out in this policy, DOT THE i does not sell toor trade personal information with third parties. 

Privacy on DOT THE i’ Website

This policy also applies to any personal information we collect via our website, dotthei.com.au, and applications including mobile applications, in addition to personal information you provide to us directly - such as where you make a request, sign up to our mailing list or complete a registration form.

In order to properly manage our website and applications, we may log certain statistics about the users of the facilities, for example the users' domains and browser types. None of this information specifically identifies an individual and it is used solely to ensure that our website and applications provide the best possible navigational experience for users.

Cookies and web beacons are used on the DOT THE i website.

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by the websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. If you are uncomfortable with the use of cookies, you can manage and control them through your browser, including removing cookies by deleting them from your ‘browser history’ (cache) when you leave the site. In most cases, you can refuse a cookie and still fully navigate the DOT THE i website.

A web beacon is a clear picture file used to keep track of your navigation through a website. Along with cookies, web beacons help us gain an understanding of how users of the DOT THE i website navigate through and process the content contained in those websites. DOT THE i does not use this technology to access your personal information.

Because DOT THE i wants your user experience to be as informative and resourceful as possible, we provide a number of links to websites and embedded content operated by third parties that may also set cookies and web beacons. DOT THE i is not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those sites. We encourage you to review each website's privacy policy, especially if you intend to disclose any personal information via that site.

Security of Personal Information

Depending on the purpose for which we have collected personal information (for example, registration for a DOT THE i newsletter or a request for particular information or material), we may store some of the information electronically in our customer relationship management system. Some or all of this personal information may be available to Directors of DOT THE i for use in accordance with this policy.

DOT THE i will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, whether electronically or in hard-copy, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. DOT THE i also requires its Directors and data processors to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by DOT THE i.

It is DOT THE i’ policy not to retain personal information once there is no longer a legal or business need for us to do so.

Access to Information

DOT THE i will provide access to personal information upon request by an individual, except in the limited circumstances in which it is permitted for us to withhold this information (for instance, where granting access would infringe another person's privacy).

When you make a request to access personal information, DOT THE i will require you to provide some form of identification (such as a driver's licence or passport) so we can verify that you are the person to whom the information relates.

If at any time you want to know what personal information we hold about you, you may contact us by email us at info@dotthei.com.au

Corrections & Concerns

If you believe that information we hold about you is incorrect or out of date, or if you have concerns about how we are handling your personal information, please contact us and we will try to resolve those concerns.

If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let us know and we will take reasonable steps to delete it (unless we need to keep it for legal or internal risk management reasons, or compliance with our professional obligations).

If DOT THE i becomes aware of any ongoing concerns or problems concerning our privacy practices, we will take these issues will be taken seriously and DOT THE i will work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our privacy policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact info@dotthei.com.au. If you are not satisfied with our handling of your problem or complaint you may make a complaint to the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

Policy Review

DOT THE i operates in a changing business environment and we aim to review this policy annually to keep it current.

The amended policy will apply between us whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change.